You are here

People & Partners

Meet the researchers in the Interdisciplinary Histories Research Cluster.

Cluster Lead

Name Phone Department Email
Murphy, Anne (604) 822-5185 Asian Studies

Associate Cluster Lead

Name Phone Department Email
Lee, Chris (604) 822-4068 English Language & Literatures

Steering Committee Members

Name Phone Department Email
Blackburn, Carole (604) 822-2303 Anthropology
Lee, Chris (604) 822-4068 English Language & Literatures
Marshall, Hallie Theatre and Film
Murphy, Anne (604) 822-5185 Asian Studies
Shin, Leo (604) 822-5167 History

Graduate Student Steering Committee

Name Role Department Email
Abdullah Nazar, Hamad Graduate Student Interdisciplinary Studies
Daurio, Maya Graduate Student Anthropology
Glass, Gillian Graduate Student Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies
Liao, Edgar Graduate Student History
Todorovic, Jelena Cluster Graduate Student Coordinator Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies

Core Members

Name Phone Department Email
Buffam, Bonar History and Sociology
Drljaca, Igor Theatre and Film
Geary, David (250) 807-8165 Anthropology
Glassheim, Eagle (604) 827-3560 History
Gordon-Walker, Caitlin Anthropology
Hamm, Matthew Asian Studies
Higgs, Catherine (250) 807-9978 History and Sociology
Honisch, Stefan Sunandan Theatre and Film
Le Normand, Brigette History and Sociology
Levell, Nicola (604) 822-9856 Anthropology
Lieblang, Jason Central, Eastern, and Northern European Studies
Liu, Yuning Theatre and Film
Marshall, CW (604) 822-4048 Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies
McDonald, Fiona Anthropology
Ogura, Saori
Patterson, Christopher Social Justice Institute
Potter, Tiffany (604) 822-4026 English Language & Literatures
Rea, Christopher (604) 822-5428 Asian Studies
Roosa, John History
Stites-Mor, Jessica (250) 807-9655 History and Sociology
Tomkinson, Matthew Theatre and Film
Yu, Henry (778) 895-5088 History

General Members

Name Role Department Email
Bazo, Fabiola Graduate Student Social Justice Institute
Bhattacharjee, Ritwik Graduate Student Interdisciplinary Studies
Hart, Lily Graduate Student History
Padam, Suke Graduate Student Educational Studies
Pearce, Anthony Graduate Student
Simons, Eric Graduate Student Anthropology
Zhou, Huabin Graduate Student Anthropology
Abdullah Nazar, Hamad Graduate Student Interdisciplinary Studies
Acheson, Cassidy Graduate Student Community, Culture and Global Studies
Al-Kassim, Dina Associate Professor Social Justice Institute
Azarian, Mahlagha Graduate Student Educational Studies
Baldwin, Katherine Graduate Student Geography
Becker, Ava Graduate Student Language and Literacy Education
Belliveau, George Professor Language and Literacy Education
Bouchioua, Aziza Graduate Student Educational Studies
Boyd, Matthew Graduate Student Political Science
Chapman, Mary Professor English Language & Literatures, Public Humanities Hub
Cheek, Timothy Professor History
Cheng, Justin Graduate Student History
Cheong, Amanda Assistant Professor Sociology
Clegg, Dan Graduate Student Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Cousland, Robert Associate Professor Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies
Daurio, Maya Graduate Student Anthropology
Dixon, Joy Associate Professor History
Doody, David Instructor Visual Arts
Ellermann, Antje Associate Professor Political Science
Esmaeilpour, Parmida Graduate Student Political Science
Fisher, Kevin Assistant Professor Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies
Glass, Gillian Graduate Student Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies
Goheen, Erin Instructor English Language & Literatures
Gopalan, Gayatri Graduate Student Curriculum and Pedagogy
Grant, Charles Associate Professor Sociology
Henville, Letitia Staff
Higashikata, Lilian Graduate Student Asian Studies
Holden, Philip Graduate Student Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Huang, Chunping Graduate Student Asian Studies
Huemoeller, Katharine Assistant Professor Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies
Jackson, Elizabeth Graduate Student Sociology
Jones, Laura Graduate Student Asian Studies
Keddie, Anthony Assistant Professor Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies
Kemple, Tom Professor Sociology
Khelifa, Sahar Graduate Student Architecture and Landscape Architecture
Kina, Hilal Graduate Student Anthropology
Lee, Lui Xia Graduate Student History
Leesing, Dorothee Graduate Student Central, Eastern, and Northern European Studies
Leischner, Emily Jean Graduate Student Anthropology
Leung, Janette Graduate Student Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Liao, Edgar Graduate Student History
Lines, Sidney Graduate Student English Language & Literatures
Lloyd, Jayden Graduate Student Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies
Lu, Kelly Graduate Student Interdisciplinary Oncology Program
Luce, Davin Graduate Student Art History, Visual Art and Theory
Luce, Davin Graduate Student Art History, Visual Art and Theory
Ma, Zoudan Graduate Student Asian Studies
Magliocco, Sabina Professor Anthropology
Main, Jessica L. Associate Professor Asian Studies
Mawani, Renisa Professor Sociology
McCormick, Kelly Assistant Professor History
Michiko Gagnon, Olivia Assistant Professor Theatre and Film
Morris, Leora Assistant Professor Theatre and Film
O'Brien, Jeff Instructor Art History, Visual Art and Theory
Palmer, Chelsea Graduate Student Library and Information Science
Parkins, Ilya Associate Professor Community, Culture and Global Studies
Philip, Kavita Professor English Language & Literatures
Pierre, Kathryn Graduate Student Architecture and Landscape Architecture
Prayoga, Primiartini Graduate Student Master of Engineering Leadership
Ramana, M.V. Professor School of Public Policy and Global Affairs
Ren, Elizabeth (Lisa) Graduate Student History
Ronen, Yotam Graduate Student Educational Studies
Rusk, Bruce Associate Professor Asian Studies
Seven Deers, Haley Graduate Student History
Shneiderman, Sara Associate Professor Anthropology
Sia, Rosanne Assistant Professor Social Justice Institute
Stelder, Mikki Postdoctoral Fellow Sociology
Sung, Camille Graduate Student Art History, Visual Art and Theory
Sutherland, Ira Graduate Student Forestry
Thobani, Sunera Professor Asian Studies
Tong, Clement Visiting Assistant Professor Asian Studies
Troeung, Y-Dang Assistant Professor English Language & Literatures
Turpel-Lafond, Mary Ellen Director, Indian Residential School History and Dialogue Centre, Professor Peter A. Allard School of Law
VanWynsberghe, Robert Associate Professor Educational Studies
Varoǧlu, Talia Graduate Student English Language & Literatures
Vellutini, Claudio Assistant Professor
Vujosevic, Tijana Assistant Professor Art History, Visual Art and Theory
Watson, Brian Graduate Student iSchool
Weber, Barbara Associate Professor Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Wylie, Alison Professor Philosophy
Wytenbroek, Lydia Assistant Professor School of Nursing
Yi, Christina Associate Professor Asian Studies
YoungWolfe, Denali Graduate Student Political Science

Cluster Coordinators

Todorovic, Jelena Cluster Graduate Student Coordinator Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies